Saturday, August 30, 2008

Red River Wildflowers!

Common Name: Spider Lily
Scientific Name: Hymenocallis Eulae

This stately lily is springing up and blooming in moist, low areas of northeast Texas. It springs forth from a large onion-like bulb. The four to six flowers bloom in a cluster a'top a stalk that may reach 40 inches. The stem may be solitary or several in a clump or colony. The flowers are often as wide as seven inches.

The spider lily gets its name from the greek words kellos meaning "beautiful" and hymen meaning "membrane".

The genus is easily recognized by the membrane (hymen) which joins all the stamens, forming a cup or crown, and the narrow, "spidery", divisions of the perianth.

No comments: