Wednesday, June 18, 2008

Texas Master Naturalist Display

Red River County Wildflower!

Common Name: Giant Coneflower
Scientific Name: Rudbeckia grandiflora

These tall, stately coneflowers are blooming in area prairies and pinelands.

A colony of the five-foot tall coneflowers are blooming alongside the west side of Highway 37 about 3 1/2 miles norht of Clarksville. The stately blooming plants also usually bloom alongside FM 1159, and other Red River County locations and southward to the Lake Caddo area.

No comments: